Personal Data Policy

1.  The Society of Trust and Estate Practitioners (Singapore Branch) (referred to as "we" or “us”) is the owner of this website http://www.step.org.sg/.

2.  We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting your personal data. The following discloses our privacy practices for this website to you (refer to as "you" or "users").

3.  This privacy policy applies to all information collected by us from our members, guests to this website, employees or affiliates.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

4.  We may collect your personal data such as your name, email address, image and postal address when you make a request/enquiry/submission on our website, attend our events, subscribe to our newsletter.

5.  We are an affiliate of Society of Trust and Estate Practitioners Limited (“STEP Worldwide”), a company limited by guarantee incorporated in England and Wales, and receive your personal data from STEP Worldwide when you sign up as member or when you fill in forms (such as STEP and CLT application forms) which are provided on STEP Worldwide’s website at.

6.  In certain situations and with your consent, we may also obtain your personal data from third parties for example, when you provide the personal data of your guests to attend our events.

7.  Your personal data may be used and/or disclosed to any of our affiliates including STEP Worldwide or affiliates of STEP Worldwide or our service providers for the following purposes:

  1. To send requested information/products to you.
  2. To communicate and update you on information you may have interest in.
  3. To provide assistance and follow-up service on the information/products you have received.
  4. To maintain a register of our members (whether past, present or prospective).
  5. To administer membership applications and activities.
  6. To facilitate the use of our facilities and services and participation in our activities.
  7. To publicise our events and activities.
  8. To comply with the law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of Court.
  9. To ensure proper security and administration of our personal data and general operations.
  10. Towards any other purpose of use for which we have obtained your consent, express or implied.

8.  You may at any time submit a written request to withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal data. We will respond to your request as soon as possible.

ACCESS OF PERSONAL DATA

9.  You may view your personal data which we have collected and stored at any time. In order to do so, you will need to submit a written request for access to view your personal data. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and, at the latest, within 30 days of receipt of your request and payment of the administrative fee of $20. Please note that we reserve the right to revise our fee if the cost of retrieving your personal data exceeds our original estimation. If so, we will notify you of any such fee revision before processing your request.

10.  Your right to view your personal data is limited to your personal data only. We are not permitted to reveal any personal data about any other individual to you. We reserve the right to refuse access to your personal data if it will reveal or lead to the revelation of another individual’s personal data, cause harm to you or another individual or is contrary to the national interest.

CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

11.  We encourage you to provide us with an update of any particulars of your personal data that have been changed as soon as possible.

12.  In relation to our current members, you may correct and update your personal data which we or STEP Worldwide have collected and stored upon logging in to your personal profile page at www.step.org/user/login. We do not accept requests for correction or updates of personal data by email.

13.  For non-members or for correction of all other personal data not reflected on your personal profile page, you may submit a written request to correct your personal data which we have collected and stored. We will consider your request and respond to it as soon as possible and, at the latest, within 30 days of receipt of your request. We will make the necessary corrections as soon as reasonably practicable provided we are satisfied that the corrections should be made. In the event that we feel the corrections should not be made, we will inform you.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

14.  We make every effort to maintain a high standard of confidentiality and security of your personal data. We have internal policies and procedures in place to ensure that your personal data is kept secure.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

15.  We will retain your personal data for as long as the purpose for which your personal data was collected is still being served and as long as it is necessary for legal or business purposes.

INFORMATION SHARING

16.  In the event your personal data is disclosed to third parties, we will take measures to ensure that the entity receiving your personal data is aware of our data protection policies and is bound by confidentiality obligations.

17.  In the event we go through a business transition, such as being acquired by another company or a change in third party vendors who assist us in security or administrative matters, users' personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

INFORMATION ACCURACY

18.  We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that the information contained on our own website is accurate and relevant. If you find any inaccuracies, please email us and we will delete or correct it promptly.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

19.  This website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We are not responsible or for any information or content on any linked sites or for any goods or services available from them.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

20.  We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms shall be deemed acceptance of those changes.

CONTACT

21.  If you have any queries or doubts about the policies set out in this statement or about your personal data that we obtain, maintain, process, use and disclose, or if you would like to submit a written request to withdraw your consent or access or correct your personal data, please contact our data protection officer at:

       Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

      Postal Address: 6 Eu Tong Sen Street, #05-07, Singapore 059817

      Telephone Number: +65-31287781

22.  For more information about the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.

2017-2018 Sub-Committees of the STEP Singapore Branch

Each Sub-Committee is chaired by a Branch Committee member who will report on the work of the Sub-Committee at each Branch Committee meeting.  All recommendations of the Sub-Committees must be tabled to the Branch Committee for approval.

The initial term of these Sub-Committees will end in June 2018.

Sub-Committee: Editorial

Terms of Reference:

  • To keep members updated on industry developments and to promote STEP membership through publications in e-newsletter and website
  • To assist Technical Committee in communications with relevant authorities (for instance, obtaining feedback from members on proposed legislative changes)

Chair: Goh Seow Chee

Members:

·       Wong Kaiyun, TEP

·       Chan Eelin, TEP

·       Wendy Wong, TEP

·       Derek Too, TEP

Sub-Committee: Technical

Terms of Reference:

  • To facilitate feedback from members to relevant regulators or authorities on issues relating to regulations and law that would impact the trust industry

Chair: Goh Seow Chee

Members:

·       Sunil Iyer, TEP

·       Ng Beng Kie, TEP

·       Long Lee Syin, TEP

Sub-Committee: Education and Events

Terms of Reference:

  • Plan and develop ad-hoc workshops and symposiums relevant to the advancement of education of STEP SG branch members and affiliates
  • Organize and/or provide liaisons on activities and events that encourage members and affiliates' engagement with STEP SG branch initiatives

Co-Chairs: Cathryn Lau and Lionel Choi

Members:

·       Ban Su-Mei, TEP

·       Anna Lim, TEP

·       Ng Hui-Bing, TEP

Sub-Committee: Members' Engagement

Terms of Reference:

  • To engage the next generation of STEP members from the affiliate members, current, existing and experience practitioner

Chair: Annette Sui

Members:

·       Jamie Yu, TEP

·       Dorothy Tan, TEP

Observers:

·       Koh Chi Ming, Student Member

·       Jean Lin, Student Member

The Society of Trust and Estate Practitioners (Singapore) was registered with the Registry of Societies on 29 January 1997.

Read the latest constitution HERE.

The Society of Trust and Estate Practitioners (Singapore) is the local branch of the international Society of Trust and Estate Practitioners, a unique professional body providing members with a local, national and international learning and business network. It was set up on 29 January 1997.

 

STEP Singapore provides education, training, representation and networking for its members, who are professionals specialising in trusts and estates, executorship, administration and related taxes. Members advise clients on the broad business of the management of personal finance.

 

 

Committee 2017-2018

Chairman Ms Linda Wong, Managing Director, Kensington Trust Singapore Limited

Linda Wong is one of the founder members of the Kensington Trust Group, of which Kensington Corporate Management (S) Pte Ltd is a member of. She is the Managing Director for Kensington Singapore.

Linda has more than 15 years of experience in the trust and fiduciary industry. Prior to her career in the trust and fiduciary industry, Linda was trained as an Auditor with one of the top 4 audit firm. Thereafter, she took up the position as an accountant in the hospitality line, which eventually led her to this industry.She is a member of CPA Australia, a Chartered Accountant with the Malaysian Institute of Accountants, a Certified Financial Planner with the Financial Planning Association of Malaysia and a member of the Society of Trust and Estate Practitioners, Singapore Branch.

Linda is also an approved Trust Officer for Labuan. Linda graduated with a Bachelor of Economics, majoring in Accounting degree from Monash University, Australia.

Vice Chairman Ms Annette Sui

Appointed as Managing Director and Head of Private Wealth Solutions, HSBC Private Bank, Annette oversees the trust business in Southeast Asia. Annette joined the HSBC Group in 2004. As a senior member of the Bank, she identifies, develops and directs the implementation of wealth strategies for the business. A veteran with over 20 years of experience, Annette established strong contact with the ultra-high net worth clients in the region, working closely with their families and professional intermediaries on trust and related wealth management issues. She plays an instrumental role in building and profiling the trust business in Southeast Asia as the preferred and highly regarded provider of wealth protection solutions to the ultra-high net worth families.Prior to joining HSBC, Annette was with Ernst & Young for 9 years heading one of teams in Audit and Assurance Business Services department. She holds a Master in Business Administration and is a Chartered Accountant. She is a recognised TEP (Trust and Estates Practitioner) and a Committee Member of STEP Singapore Branch.

Treasurer

Mr Ashley Ong, Executive Director of Lion Trust (Singapore) Limited

Ashley Ong is currently the executive director of Lion Trust (Singapore) Limited, an independent trust company in Singapore. Prior to joining Lion Trust, Ashley spent 12 years with both HSBC Trustee (Singapore) Limited / HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Singapore) Limited. In total Ashley has about 20 years of experience in the trust industry advising both corporate and individual clients on trust solutions. Ashley obtained his first degree majoring in Banking and Finance from Monash University, Australia and Masters of Business Administration from National University of Singapore.

Secretary

Mr Lionel Choi, Managing Director, LGT Bank (Singapore) Ltd

Lionel Choi is Managing Director with the Wealth Planning team of LGT Asia, responsible for assisting clients on all aspects of succession planning as well as residency relocation needs of clients.

Prior to joining LGT, he led the Singapore trust company of a reputable global, bank-owned trust business as its resident director and manager. He specialised in establishing and administering trust and fiduciary structures. He was responsible for the operation and supervision of a client relationship team and managing private clients’ estate planning interests. He also took an active role in business development, working closely with professional advisors in Singapore and internationally.

Lionel began a career in law after graduating from the National University of Singapore with an LL.B (Hons) degree. He qualified as an advocate and solicitor in Singapore in 2000, practising in an international law firm. He also qualified as a solicitor in England and Wales in 2003.

Committee Member Ms Goh Seow Chee, Wealth Advisory Group at J.P. Morgan

Goh Seow Chee is an Managing Director of the Wealth Advisory Group at J.P. Morgan's Private Bank based in Singapore, which is dedicated to serving the international tax, trust, succession and strategic planning needs of our clients. She is responsible for the firm's Wealth Advisory practice and will be advancing the firm's efforts to develop customized and leading edge wealth planning products and solutions for clients.

Committee Member Ms Chee Fang Theng, Director, Pan Asia Law LLC (Until 6 November 2017)

Fang Theng is Fang Theng is a director of Pan Asia Law LLC with 20 years of experience in tax, estates and trusts, acting for many wealthy families, trust companies, and multinational corporations. She also represents clients before the Singapore courts, focusing on tax, probate and trust issues. Fang Theng is qualified as an advocate and solicitor in Singapore, as well as a solicitor in England. She is a member of the technical steering committee of the Singapore Trustees Association and committee member of the Society of Trusts and Estates Practitioners (Singapore branch), and a Fellow of the Singapore Institute of Arbitrators. She has participated in various committees set up to examine proposed tax and trust legislation, and is included in the list of recommended tax practitioners in Legal 500, Chambers, PLC
Cross-border Tax, PLC Private Client, which are jurisdictional guides to leading tax and private client lawyers worldwide.

Committee Member Ms Cathryn Lau Sook Ching, Director, Strategic Clients in the Office of the Divisional Vice Chairman, UBS AG

Cathryn Lau is Director, Strategic Clients with UBS AG. In her role in the Office of Divisional Vice Chairman, she is responsible for the development and acquisition of the bank's ultra-high net worth clients. She assists in structuring of bespoke solutions to address the wealth management and corporate needs of clients. Prior to this, Cathryn was Senior Wealth Planner with UBS responsible for supporting inter-generational succession planning needs of wealth management clients in the Singapore and Indonesian markets. In her wealth planning role, she provided wealth planning advice to clients with complex family relations, substantial listed company holdings and multi-jurisdictional connections in relation to their trust structurin.g, succession, liquidity and governance and charitable objectives. During her 15 years of experience in the financial industry, Cathryn has held various positions in global banks, including Societe Generale and HSBC, in the area of wealth planning and trust administration

Cathryn holds a Bachelor of Business Administration degree from the National University of Singapore, majoring in Finance and is also actively serving in various charitable and community service programmes.

Events Calendar

May 2018
S M T W T F S
29 30 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
June 2018
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
July 2018
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Go to top