NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN THAT THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF THE SOCIETY

WILL BE HELD AT

ORCHID BALLROOM, 6 EU TONG SEN STREET, #04-85,

THE CENTRAL (CLARKE QUAY), SINGAPORE 059817

ON 27 JUNE 2019 AT 5.00PM.

UPDATED AGENDA


To receive, consider and, if thought fit, to adopt the following:

  1. ADOPTION OF MINUTES OF THE LAST AGM
    a. That the Minutes of the Annual General Meeting held on 28th June 2018 (attached as APPENDIX A available to members only) be accepted by members of the Society. 
    b. Member’s item – items 1, 2, 3 and 4 of APPENDIX B available to members only.
  2. UPDATE ON PAST AND UPCOMING ACTIVITIES OF THE SINGAPORE BRANCH
  3. FINANCIAL STATUS OF SOCIETY
    Presentation and approval of the accounts for the period 1 April 2018-31 March 2019.
  4. ELECTION OF OFFICE BEARERS
    That office bearers of the Society be elected for the forthcoming one-year period from the date of this AGM.
  5. REAPPOINTMENT OF AUDITORS
    That Tassure Asia LLP be re-appointed as auditors of the Society for a further 1-year term.
  6. 6. COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE ELECTION POLICY
    Member’s item – item 5 of APPENDIX B available to members only.
  7. ANY OTHER BUSINESS
    Member’s item – item 6 of APPENDIX B available to Members only.

STEP AGM – Nominations for election to Committee 2019/2020
Dear Members,
At the close of the time to receive nominations for election to the Committee for the year 2019/2020, the following nominations for election for the post of office bearers and members of the Committee were received (listed in alphabetical order by surname):-

No.
Person Nominated
(alphabetical by surname)
Proposer 
Seconder               
Position
(if any nominated for)     
1
Chan Ee Lin
Valerie Wu
Chia Pui Yen
Secretary
2
Choi Heng Yen Lionel     
Jean-Marc Rentsch       
Long Lee Syin    
Vice-Chairman
3
Goh Seow Chee 
Sim Bock Eng
Annette Sui
Ordinary Member
4
Koh Bee Eng
Tan Mei Yun
Jasmine Peh
Ordinary Member
5
Serene Lim
Chan Ee Lin
Ng Wan Ting
Ordinary Member
6
Sim Bock Eng
Goh Seow Chee 
Annette Sui
Chairman
7
Annette Sui
Sim Bock Eng
Goh Seow Chee 
Ordinary Member
8
Derek Too
Valerie Wu
Chia Pui Yen
Treasurer
9
Valerie Wu
Chia Pui Yen
Shahfiq Said
Ordinary Member

As there is one nomination for each position of Chairman, Vice Chairman, Secretary, Treasurer and five Committee members, all the above shall be deemed duly elected pursuant to the Constitution.

Sim Bock Eng
Secretary, STEP (Singapore Branch) (2018-2019)

Events Calendar

June 2019
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
July 2019
S M T W T F S
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
August 2019
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Go to top